DANCES (Board Policy 5850)
Dances at Montague are for the benefit of Montague students and registered guests. 

  • Only students in grades 9-12 are permitted to attend high school dances. 

  • Parent chaperons have full authority. 

  • Students are not permitted to re-enter a dance once they have left. 

  • If a student is under the influence of alcohol or drugs, a parent/guardian will be called, and the student will be suspended from school.

  • Depending on the severity of the issue the local police department will be involved as needed.

  • No one will be admitted to the dance after 10:30 p.m. 

  • Dances will typically end between 11:00 - 11:30 p.m. 

  • The school dress code policy and behavior expectations will be enforced.

  • Students must dance in a manner that is appropriate for a school setting. “Grinding”, “moshing”, and actions that are sexually suggestive will not be allowed.

  • If the student is dancing inappropriately there will be one warning issued.

  • If the student is dancing inappropriately a second time the student will be asked to leave the dance immediately.

  • Public display of affection will not be permitted.


MHS students who wish to bring a guest to a dance must obtain a guest pass from an administrator prior to the end of school on Friday.  The intent of the guest pass is to allow students to bring a date who attends another school.  

  • The intent is not to provide an opportunity for a group of students from another school to attend Montague dances.  

  • All guests MUST enter dance with the person whom the guest pass was issued 

  • At formal and semi-formal dances, the guest must be under the age of twenty-one.  For all other dances, the guest must be a regular high school student.